Beer Leauge.png

Greek Summerfest 2019 Schedule

Special Events

       Thursday, July 4th

       Noon             Festival Opens

       5:00              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Youth)

       5:30              Desi (singer)

       6:00              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Adult)

       6:30              Cśardás Children’s Hungarian Dance Group

       6:45              Bulgarian Fold Dance Group KITKA

       7:30              DAVE HARTNEY Country

       9:00              Music by Alpha Video. Come dance with us!

     10:00              Festival Closes - see you tomorrow!

 

       Friday, July 5th 

       Noon             Festival Opens

       4:30              Desi (Singer)

       5:00              Galleni & Anghelikki from Pro Arte Dance

       5:30              Socrates Greek School Dancers

       6:00              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Epirus)

       6:30              Sts. Nicholas & Dimitrios Greek School Dancers

       7:00              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Adult)

       8:00              WOLFEELS Rock/Blues

     10:00              Music by Alpha Video. Come dance with us!

     11:00              Festival Closes - see you tomorrow!


      Saturday, July 6th 

      Noon              Festival Opens - Yablochko RCC Dancers (Russian)

 

     12:30              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Juniors)

       1:00              Desi (singer)

       1:30              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Youth)

 

       2:00              Rancho Folclórico Cruz de Cristo - Portuguese Folklore 

 

       2:45              Diamond Country Dancers

 

       3:00              Satsuki Kai Japanese Dance Group (Japanese Dance)

 

       3:30              Galleni & Anghelikki from Pro Arte Dance

 

       4:00              Bosnia & Hercegovina

 

       4:30              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Youth)

 

       5:00              Hellenic Community / St. Georges - Parea

 

       5:30              Agrimakia, Cretan Junior Dance Group

 

       6:00              GOTTA B GEORGE - Presented by GusTheGreek.com

 

       6:30              Minotavri, Cretan Junior Dance Group

       7:00              GOTTA B GEORGE -Presented by GusTheGreek .com

 

       7:30              “Yammas” Greek Dance Group

 

       8:00              Live Bouzouki with Yanni Sahamis

 

       9:00              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Adult)

 

       9:30              Live Bouzouki with Yanni Sahamis

 

     11:00              Festival Closes - see you tomorrow!


      Sunday, July 7th

 

       Noon             Festival Opens - MUSIKI PAREA Live Greek Band

 

       1:00              Diaspora Hellenic Dance Group (Fasolakia/Juniors)

 

       1:30              Rags Behiya (Belly Dancing)

 

       2:30              Group Folclore da Madeira (Portuguese)

 

       3:00              GRADINA Serbian Dancers

 

       4:00              ASI SOMOS Venezuelan Folk

 

       5:40              Philhellenic Dance Group

 

       6:00              Zefyros Hellenic Dance Society (Adult dance group)

 

       6:30              Anemos, Messinian Brotherhood of BC

 

       7:00              Sts. Nicholas and Dimitrios Greek Orthodox Church

 

       7:30              Diaspora Hellenic Dance Group(Seniors/Adults)

 

       8:00              Live Bouzouki with Yanni Sahamis

 

       9:00              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Adults)

 

       9:30              Live Bouzouki with Yanni Sahamis

 

     11:00              Festival Closes - see you tomorrow!


       Monday, July 8th (in support of Ronald McDonald House BC)

 

       4:00              Festival Opens

 

       6:00              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Epirus)

 

       6:30              Heart & Sole (Tap Dance)

 

       7:30              JIM BYRNES - Legendary Blues Man Presented by  CENTRAL CITY 

       9:00              Music by Alpha Video. Come dance with us!

 

     10:00              Festival Closes - see you tomorrow!

 

       Tuesday, July 9th (in support of Burnaby Society to End Homelessness)

 

       4:00              Festival Opens

 

       5:30              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Juniors)

       6:00              Vancouver Gypsy Group Roma Gry

 

       6:30              Sts. Nicholas and Dimitrios Greek School Dancers

 

       7:30              PAT CHESSEL Celtic Band

       9:00              Music by Alpha Video. Come dance with us!

 

     10:00              Festival Closes - see you tomorrow!


       Wednesday, July 10th (in support of Burn Fund - BC Professional Fire Fighters Association)

 

       4:00              Festival Opens

 

       5:00              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Youth)

 

       6:00              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Adults)

 

       6:30              Alpen Plattlers Dance Group (German Schuhplattler Dance)

 

       7:30              DOLPHIN JAZZ BAND

 

       9:00              Music by Alpha Video. Come dance with us!

 

     10:00              Festival Closes - see you tomorrow!

 

       Thursday, July 11th

 

       Noon             Festival Opens

       5:00              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Juniors)

 

       5:30              Socrates Greek School Dancers

 

       6:00              Kynthia Live Greek Music

 

       6:30              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Epirus)

 

       7:30              MOSTLY MARLEY Reggae Band

 

       9:00              Music by Alpha Video. Come dance with us!

 

     10:00              Festival Closes - see you tomorrow!

 

       Friday, July 12th 

 

       Noon             Festival Opens 

       4:45              Kalakatu Samba

 

       5:00              Galleni & Anghelikki from Pro Arte Dance

 

       5:45              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Youth)

 

       6:15              Slovenian Folklore Dance Troupe

 

       7:00              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Adults)

 

       8:00              URBAN MYTH Cover Band

 

     10:00              Music by Alpha Video. Come dance with us!

 

     11:00              Festival Closes - see you tomorrow!


      Saturday, July 13th 

 

       Noon             Festival Opens - Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Juniors)

     12:30              Burnaby International Folk Dancers

       1:30              ZOUGLA Greek Music Band

 

       3:30              Galleni & Anghelikki from Pro Arte Dance

       4:00              Agrimakia, Cretan Junior Dance Group

 

       4:30              Minotavri, Cretan Senior Dance Group

 

       5:00              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Youth)

       5:30              Diaspora Hellenic Dance Group (Fasolakia/Juniors)

 

       6:00              Hellenic Community / St. Georges - Parea

 

       6:30              Sts. Nicholas & Dimitrios Greek School Dancers

 

       7:00              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Epirus) 

 

       7:30              Diaspora Hellenic Dance Group (Seniors/Adults)

 

       8:00              Live Bouzouki with Yanni Sahamis

 

       9:00              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Adults)

 

       9:30              Live Bouzouki with Yanni Sahamis

 

     11:00              Festival Closes - see you tomorrow!


      Sunday, July 14th

 

      Noon              Festival Opens - Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Youth)

 

     12:30              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Juniors)

 

       1:00              Diaspora Hellenic Dance Group (Fasolakia/Jr’s)

 

       2:00              Mexican Dance Ensemble

 

       2:45              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Youth)

 

       3:15              GRADINA Serbian Dancers

 

       3:45              The Spirit of the South Seas Polynesian Dancers

 

       4:30              Agrimakia & Minotavri, Cretan Junior Dance Group

 

       5:15              Socrates Greek School Dancers

 

       5:45              Anemos, Messinian Brotherhood of BC (20 mins)

 

       6:00              Zefyros Hellenic Dance Society (Adult dance group)

 

       6:20              Sts. Nicholas & Dimitrios Greek School Dancers

 

       6:40              Philhellenic Dance Group

 

       7:00              Diaspora Hellenic Dance Group (Seniors/Adults)

 

       7:30              Tharros Greek Dance Academy (Adults)

 

       8:00              Live Bouzouki with Yanni Sahamis

 

       9:30              Raffle Draw

 

     10:00              Live Bouzouki with Yanni Sahamis

 

     11:00              Festival Closes - see you next year!


    * Schedule subject to change

Greek Summerfest Vancouver

4541 Boundary Road
Vancouver, BC
Canada

Join us at the 2019 festivities:

July 4th - July 14th

2019 Sponsorship opportunities

For more information on becoming

a sponsor/partner, please contact :

or view our sponsorship page

© 2019 vancouvergreeksummerfest.com / Greek Community of East Vancouver - all rights reserved

Vancouver Greek Summerfest